Population

Kirklees - Population - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Kirklees - Population - UTLA - Kirklees

Kirklees
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Kirklees.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
441,290
 
Total population estimate
(2020)
219,158
(49.7%)
Male population estimate
(2020)
222,132
(50.3%)
Female population estimate
(2020)
Population estimates | Kirklees
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2020
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ England: 18.5% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.3% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Yorkshire and The Humber: 18.9% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Yorkshire and The Humber: 62.1% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Yorkshire and The Humber: 19.0% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Kirklees: 17.9% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Kirklees: 61.8% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Kirklees: 20.3% Broad age group estimates for Kirklees for 2020
KirkleesYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 1589,38520.31,051,9221910,852,24019.2
Persons aged 16 - 64272,91161.83,432,11462.135,233,87962.3
Persons aged 65+78,99417.91,042,31418.910,464,01918.5
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2020
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.55 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.98 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.92 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.85 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.43 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.15 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.61 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.67 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.14 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 6.08 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.73 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  85+: 2.41 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  80 - 84: 2.63 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  75 - 79: 3.59 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  70 - 74: 5.13 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  65 - 69: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  60 - 64: 5.85 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  55 - 59: 6.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  50 - 54: 6.84 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  45 - 49: 6.26 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  40 - 44: 5.69 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  35 - 39: 6.22 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  30 - 34: 6.49 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  25 - 29: 6.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  20 - 24: 6.71 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  15 - 19: 5.68 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  10 - 14: 6.09 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  5 - 9: 6.17 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  0 - 4: 5.64 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.55 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.98 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.92 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.65 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.85 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.43 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.15 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.61 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.67 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.14 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 6.08 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.73 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  85+: 2.41 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  80 - 84: 2.63 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  75 - 79: 3.59 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  70 - 74: 5.13 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  65 - 69: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  60 - 64: 5.85 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  55 - 59: 6.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  50 - 54: 6.84 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  45 - 49: 6.26 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  40 - 44: 5.69 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  35 - 39: 6.22 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  30 - 34: 6.49 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  25 - 29: 6.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  20 - 24: 6.71 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  15 - 19: 5.68 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  10 - 14: 6.09 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  5 - 9: 6.17 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  0 - 4: 5.64 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  85+: 2.21 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  80 - 84: 2.45 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  75 - 79: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  70 - 74: 4.95 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  65 - 69: 4.89 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  60 - 64: 5.63 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  55 - 59: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  50 - 54: 7.07 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  45 - 49: 6.62 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  40 - 44: 6.16 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  35 - 39: 6.48 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  30 - 34: 6.44 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  25 - 29: 6.23 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  20 - 24: 6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  15 - 19: 5.95 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  10 - 14: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  5 - 9: 6.62 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  0 - 4: 5.9 5-year age group population estimates for Kirklees for 2020
KirkleesYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 426,0205.9311,5175.63,239,4475.7
5 - 929,2276.6341,2416.23,539,4586.3
10 - 1428,6636.5336,3956.13,435,5796.1
15 - 1926,2406313,8555.73,115,8715.5
20 - 2426,4576370,9026.73,472,5226.1
25 - 2927,5016.2375,6216.83,771,4936.7
30 - 3428,4416.4358,8556.53,824,6526.8
35 - 3928,6036.5343,5496.23,738,2096.6
40 - 4427,1776.2314,6425.73,476,3036.2
45 - 4929,2236.6345,8746.33,638,6396.4
50 - 5431,2147.1378,0246.83,875,3516.9
55 - 5928,6806.5370,4666.73,761,7826.7
60 - 6424,8505.6323,0955.93,196,8135.7
65 - 6921,5924.9281,6595.12,784,3004.9
70 - 7421,8495283,3805.12,814,1285
75 - 7914,9863.4198,4653.62,009,9923.6
80 - 8410,8262.5145,4182.61,449,1892.6
85+9,7412.2133,3922.41,406,4102.5
Population estimates for males and females for 2020
#color:0x0167BB Kirklees  0 - 4: 5.72 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  5 - 9: 6.44 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  10 - 14: 6.31 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  15 - 19: 5.78 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  20 - 24: 5.76 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  25 - 29: 5.98 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  30 - 34: 6.48 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  35 - 39: 6.58 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  40 - 44: 6.14 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  45 - 49: 6.57 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  50 - 54: 6.91 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  55 - 59: 6.47 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  60 - 64: 5.64 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  65 - 69: 4.89 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  70 - 74: 5.13 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  75 - 79: 3.66 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  80 - 84: 2.75 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  85+: 2.8 5-year age group female population estimates for Kirklees for 2020
#color:0x0167BB Kirklees  0 - 4: 6.08 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  5 - 9: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  10 - 14: 6.68 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  15 - 19: 6.12 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  20 - 24: 6.24 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  25 - 29: 6.49 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  30 - 34: 6.41 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  35 - 39: 6.38 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  40 - 44: 6.18 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  45 - 49: 6.68 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  50 - 54: 7.24 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  55 - 59: 6.53 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  60 - 64: 5.63 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  65 - 69: 4.89 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  70 - 74: 4.77 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  75 - 79: 3.12 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  80 - 84: 2.15 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  85+: 1.6 5-year age group male population estimates for Kirklees for 2020
Nationality and country of birth| Kirklees
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK nationals: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK Nationals: 89.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Non-UK nationals: 6.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  UK Nationals: 93.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Non-UK nationals: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  UK Nationals: 94.5 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Kirklees for 2019
KirkleesYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals414,00094.55,065,00093.350,040,00089.9
Non-UK nationals24,0005.5360,0006.65,587,00010
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Rest of the World: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Oceanian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Central and South American: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  North American: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  North African: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Sub Saharan African: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  South Asian: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  East Asian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  non-EU European: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  EU: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Rest of the World: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  South Asian: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  EU: 3.2 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Kirklees for 2019
KirkleesYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union14,0003.2205,0003.83,323,0006
Non-EU EuropeanN/AN/A10,0000.2203,0000.4
Middle and East Central Asian1,0000.227,0000.5189,0000.3
East AsianN/AN/A5,0000.1142,0000.3
South Asian7,0001.651,0000.9684,0001.2
South East AsianN/AN/A15,0000.3154,0000.3
Sub Saharan AfricanN/AN/A26,0000.5396,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/A3,0000.155,0000.1
North AmericanN/AN/A7,0000.1164,0000.3
Central and South AmericanN/AN/A8,0000.1160,0000.3
OceanianN/AN/A3,0000.1118,0000.2
Rest of the World1,0000.247,0000.9892,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK: 15.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK: 84.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Non-UK: 9.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  UK: 90.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Non-UK: 10.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  UK: 89.5 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Kirklees for 2019
KirkleesYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK392,00089.54,903,00090.446,977,00084.4
Non-UK46,00010.5522,0009.68,648,00015.5
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceania: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South America: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North America: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North Africa: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan Africa: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 4.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asia: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asia: 3.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asia: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-EU European: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Oceania: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Central and South America: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  North America: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Sub Saharan Africa: 1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  South East Asia: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  South Asia: 2.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  East Asia: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  EU: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Central and South America: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  South Asia: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  EU: 3.2 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Kirklees for 2019
KirkleesYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union14,0003.2209,0003.93,214,0005.8
Non-EU EuropeanN/AN/A17,0000.3354,0000.6
Middle and East Central Asia1,0000.236,0000.7380,0000.7
East AsiaN/AN/A8,0000.1292,0000.5
South Asia26,0005.9134,0002.51,776,0003.2
South East AsiaN/AN/A26,0000.5329,0000.6
Sub Saharan Africa2,0000.552,00011,240,0002.2
North AfricaN/AN/A5,0000.1127,0000.2
North AmericaN/AN/A12,0000.2267,0000.5
Central and South America2,0000.516,0000.3463,0000.8
OceaniaN/AN/A7,0000.1207,0000.4
Rest of the World4,0000.991,0001.72,303,0004.1
Population projections | Kirklees
The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Population projections for all persons by year
KirkleesYorkshire and The HumberEngland
2024446,6285,605,63957,816,890
2025447,6605,623,14058,060,235
2026448,6665,640,50358,297,244
2027449,6295,657,57958,527,723
2028450,5605,673,93958,751,651
2029451,4655,689,83058,969,496
2030452,3225,705,59459,181,798
2031453,1745,720,99059,389,102
2032454,0145,735,78159,592,225
2033454,8475,750,08359,792,005
2034455,6865,764,10759,988,992
2035456,5305,778,16360,183,914
2036457,3785,792,00560,377,815
2037458,2585,805,65460,571,681
2038459,1755,819,17460,766,253
2039460,1225,832,97560,961,805
2040461,1015,847,04761,157,868
2041462,1145,861,28161,353,965
2042463,1605,875,62161,549,624
2043464,2245,889,95461,744,098
Population projections for all persons by broad age group for 2043
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over Yorkshire and The Humber: 23.7% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 Yorkshire and The Humber: 58.8% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 Yorkshire and The Humber: 17.5% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over Kirklees: 23.0% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 Kirklees: 58.5% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 Kirklees: 18.5% Broad age group population projections for Kirklees for 2043
KirkleesYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 1586,01618.51,030,53017.5N/AN/A
16 - 64271,57558.53,463,48558.8N/AN/A
65 +106,633231,395,93923.7N/AN/A
Projections for all persons by 5-year age group for 2043
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  90 +: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  80 - 84: 4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  75 - 79: 5.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  65 - 69: 5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  60 - 64: 5.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  45 - 49: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  40 - 44: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  35 - 39: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  30 - 34: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  25 - 29: 6.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  20 - 24: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  10 - 14: 5.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  5 - 9: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  0 - 4: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  90 +: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  80 - 84: 4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  75 - 79: 5.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  65 - 69: 5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  60 - 64: 5.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  45 - 49: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  40 - 44: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  35 - 39: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  30 - 34: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  25 - 29: 6.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  20 - 24: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  10 - 14: 5.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  5 - 9: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  0 - 4: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  90 +: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  85 - 89: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  80 - 84: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  75 - 79: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  65 - 69: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  50 - 54: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  35 - 39: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  30 - 34: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  25 - 29: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  20 - 24: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  10 - 14: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  5 - 9: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  0 - 4: 5.8 5-year age group population projections for Kirklees for 2043
KirkleesYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 426,9875.8326,9145.63,382,1065.5
5 - 927,0885.8322,9575.53,325,0165.4
10 - 1426,6215.7317,1625.43,282,8915.3
15 - 1926,5145.7333,4665.73,346,7085.4
20 - 2426,4975.7374,1716.43,557,5925.8
25 - 2927,4855.9372,8486.33,912,6776.3
30 - 3428,7886.2378,0406.44,036,9716.5
35 - 3927,5555.9348,4975.93,728,3286
40 - 4426,2855.7324,1645.53,482,4515.6
45 - 4928,3766.1348,8905.93,720,7746
50 - 5429,7396.4366,8516.23,870,4766.3
55 - 5928,3806.1348,8005.93,757,0486.1
60 - 6427,2765.9331,2555.63,614,0925.9
65 - 6923,4825.1293,41653,201,4335.2
70 - 7425,3925.5326,1485.53,372,7285.5
75 - 7922,7194.9303,8855.23,153,2885.1
80 - 8417,2573.7235,73742,442,0694
85 - 8910,7002.3144,7062.51,519,9532.5
90 +7,0831.592,0471.61,037,4971.7
Population projections for males and females for 2043
#color:0x0167BB Kirklees  0 - 4: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  5 - 9: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  15 - 19: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  20 - 24: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  25 - 29: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  30 - 34: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  35 - 39: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  50 - 54: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  65 - 69: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  70 - 74: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  80 - 84: 4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  90 +: 1.8 5-year age group female population projections for Kirklees for 2043
#color:0x0167BB Kirklees  0 - 4: 6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  5 - 9: 6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  10 - 14: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  15 - 19: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  20 - 24: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  25 - 29: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  30 - 34: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  35 - 39: 6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  45 - 49: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  50 - 54: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  60 - 64: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  65 - 69: 5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  70 - 74: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  75 - 79: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  80 - 84: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  85 - 89: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  90 +: 1.2 5-year age group male population projections for Kirklees for 2043
Ethnicity| Kirklees
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  White: 88.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Minority Ethnic: 14.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 1.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Asian/Asian British: 7.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  White: 79.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Minority Ethnic: 23.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Asian/Asian British: 16 Ethnicity in Kirklees for 2011
KirkleesYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British67,78216385,9647.34,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British7,9051.980,3451.51,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total98,56823.3752,59614.210,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups9,7902.384,5581.61,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group2,7110.640,9100.8548,4181
White334,27079.14,691,95688.845,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Arab: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Any other ethnic group: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  White and Black Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  White and Asian: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other Black: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Caribbean: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  African: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Pakistani: 4.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other Asian: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Indian: 1.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Chinese: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Bangladeshi: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Arab: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Any other ethnic group: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  White and Black Caribbean: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Other Black: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  African: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Pakistani: 9.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Other Asian: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Indian: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Chinese: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Bangladeshi: 0.2 Self-reported health for Kirklees for 2011
KirkleesYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi7310.222,4240.4436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese1,4520.328,4350.5379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian20,7974.969,2521.31,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian3,0000.739,9610.8819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani41,8029.9225,8924.31,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African2,3640.646,0330.9977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean4,6261.123,4200.4591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black9150.210,8920.2277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian2,7140.626,0080.5332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African6410.29,3210.2161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean5,1671.233,2410.6415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed1,2680.315,9880.3283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab1,2140.321,3400.4220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group1,4970.419,5700.4327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British323,89076.74,531,13785.842,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller15804,3780.154,8950.1
White: Irish2,6350.626,4100.5517,0011
White: Other White7,5871.8130,0312.52,430,0104.6
Household composition| Kirklees
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other household types: 6.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  One person household: 30.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  One family household: 62.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Other household types: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  One person household: 30.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  One family household: 63.2 Household composition in Kirklees for 2011
KirkleesYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over13,3267.7186,5538.41,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple18,11510.4238,10910.72,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent1,0010.612,4630.6108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children7,7954.5102,6644.6890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children9,3195.4122,9825.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent18,09610.4230,28810.42,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent5,5033.271,3433.2766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children12,5937.3158,9457.11,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple60,08534.6739,61433.37,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent9,6655.6122,9745.51,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children28,06316.2323,94814.63,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children22,35712.9292,69213.22,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over20,41211.8281,87012.72,725,59612.4
One person household: Other32,14118.5397,52917.93,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over3230.25,3600.261,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students7020.415,4610.7124,2850.6
Other household types: Other5,250375,4173.4995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children5,0752.953,8582.4584,0162.6
Main language| Kirklees
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other: 0 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  African: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  East Asian: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  South Asian: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other European (EU): 1.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Portuguese: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  French: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Other: 0 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  African: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  South Asian: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Turkish: 0 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Russian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Other European (EU): 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Spanish: 0 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Portuguese: 0 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  French: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Kirklees for 2011
KirkleesYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)370,57291.44,783,86594.146,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)27044008,2480
Other UK language35035304,6370
French3050.15,2210.1145,0260.3
Portuguese10403,6630.1131,0020.3
Spanish14703,6460.1118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)4,5521.182,0161.61,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)6012002,8780
Other European language (non EU)2780.12,7300.164,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)101104,6000
Russian15304,9370.166,2710.1
Turkish7502,8520.198,0830.2
Arabic1,1840.315,3140.3152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language1,7030.418,8970.4181,4240.4
South Asian language23,9275.9116,6292.31,281,1682.5
East Asian language1,3210.327,2690.5374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language2018301,7290
North/South American language3205901,0220
Caribbean Creole403405060
African language6750.213,9100.3240,5720.5
Other languages730917017,6750
Sign language18202,245020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Kirklees
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 33.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Married: 46.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 32.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.8 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Married: 48.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.3 Marital and civil partnership status in Kirklees for 2011
KirkleesYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved31,2139.3399,5289.33,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership8090.28,4740.2100,2880.2
Married162,93848.42,005,46346.820,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)9,2572.8110,2472.61,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)109,07232.41,453,12433.914,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership23,0206.8309,1057.22,971,7026.9
Religion | Kirklees
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  No religion: 25.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other religion: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Sikh: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Muslim: 6.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Jewish: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Hindu: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Christian: 59.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Buddhist: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  No religion: 23.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Other religion: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Muslim: 14.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Jewish: 0 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Hindu: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Christian: 53.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Buddhist: 0.2 Religion in Kirklees for 2011
KirkleesYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist8450.214,3190.3238,6260.5
Christian225,75153.43,143,81959.531,479,87659.4
Hindu1,5440.424,0740.5806,1991.5
Jewish18909,9290.2261,2820.5
Muslim61,28014.5326,0506.22,660,1165
Sikh3,3300.822,1790.4420,1960.8
Other religion1,3000.316,5170.3227,8250.4
No religion100,82923.91,366,21925.913,114,23224.7
Report generated at KirkleesKirklees