Map

Kirklees - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Kirklees - Crime - UTLA - Kirklees

Kirklees
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Kirklees.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Kirklees and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
41,696
(95 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Nov-20 - Oct-21)
20,028
(46 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Nov-20 - Oct-21)
7,033
(16 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Nov-20 - Oct-21)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0xD1D0D5 Crime rate Nov-20 - Oct-21 England: 72.3 #color:0x827676 Crime rate Nov-20 - Oct-21 Yorkshire and The Humber: 96.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Nov-20 - Oct-21 Kirklees: 94.8 Crime rate for Kirklees compared to other areas for Nov-20 - Oct-21
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 3.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 0.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 23 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Violence and sexual offences: 42.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Vehicle crime: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Theft from the person: 0.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Shoplifting: 5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Robbery: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Public order: 12.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Possession of weapons: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other theft: 6.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Other crime: 2.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Drugs: 3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Criminal damage and arson: 10.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Burglary: 5.3 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Bicycle theft: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber  Anti-social behaviour: 21.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Violence and sexual offences: 45.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Vehicle crime: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Theft from the person: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Shoplifting: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Robbery: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Public order: 14.6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Other theft: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Other crime: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Drugs: 2.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Criminal damage and arson: 9.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Burglary: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Bicycle theft: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees  Anti-social behaviour: 16 Crime rates by type for Kirklees for Nov-20 - Oct-21
KirkleesYorkshire and The HumberEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour7,03316117,48521.41,296,60323
Bicycle theft1480.34,9900.964,7911.2
Burglary1,7884.129,0275.3210,9823.8
Criminal damage and arson4,1489.458,28010.6417,0497.4
Drugs1,0882.516,2663157,0842.8
Possession of weapons3580.84,7580.935,4040.6
Public order6,40114.668,56412.5439,4587.8
Robbery3100.74,4260.849,0710.9
Shoplifting1,6003.627,2215209,0713.7
Theft from the person2020.53,2460.657,9081
Other theft2,5815.935,5896.5319,0505.7
Vehicle crime2,0284.628,2665.1284,2935.1
Violence and sexual offences20,02845.5234,31942.61,736,06430.8
Public disorder and weapons9982.413,2612.5134,0952.5
Violent crime4,1499.854,58210.3606,62311.3
Other crime1,0162.314,8302.789,9931.6
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-21: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Oct-21: 9.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Sep-21: 8.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Aug-21: 8.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jul-21: 9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jun-21: 8.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber May-21: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Apr-21: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Mar-21: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Feb-21: 6.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jan-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Dec-20: 7.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Nov-20: 7.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Oct-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Sep-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Aug-20: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jul-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jun-20: 7.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber May-20: 7.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Apr-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Mar-20: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Feb-20: 8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jan-20: 8.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Dec-19: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Nov-19: 8.6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Oct-21: 9.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Sep-21: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Aug-21: 8.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Jul-21: 8.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Jun-21: 8.6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees May-21: 8.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Apr-21: 8 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Mar-21: 7.8 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Feb-21: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Jan-21: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Dec-20: 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Nov-20: 7.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Oct-20: 7.6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Sep-20: 7.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Aug-20: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Jul-20: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Jun-20: 7.6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees May-20: 7.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Apr-20: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Mar-20: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Feb-20: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Jan-20: 8.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Dec-19: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Nov-19: 8.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-21: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Oct-21: 9.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Sep-21: 8.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Aug-21: 8.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jul-21: 9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jun-21: 8.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber May-21: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Apr-21: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Mar-21: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Feb-21: 6.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jan-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Dec-20: 7.2 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Nov-20: 7.6 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Oct-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Sep-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Aug-20: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jul-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jun-20: 7.5 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber May-20: 7.1 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Apr-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Mar-20: 7.9 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Feb-20: 8 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Jan-20: 8.7 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Dec-19: 8.4 #color:0x827676 Yorkshire and The Humber Nov-19: 8.6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Oct-21: 9.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Sep-21: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Aug-21: 8.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Jul-21: 8.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Jun-21: 8.6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees May-21: 8.5 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Apr-21: 8 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Mar-21: 7.8 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Feb-21: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Jan-21: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Dec-20: 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Nov-20: 7.4 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Oct-20: 7.6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Sep-20: 7.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Aug-20: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Jul-20: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Jun-20: 7.6 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees May-20: 7.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Apr-20: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Mar-20: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Feb-20: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Jan-20: 8.7 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Dec-19: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Kirklees Nov-19: 8.6 Total crime rate for Kirklees over time
Rates (per 1,000)
KirkleesYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Nov-198.68.66.7
Dec-198.38.46.5
Jan-208.78.76.9
Feb-208.38.06.5
Mar-207.97.96.2
Apr-206.76.44.9
May-207.37.15.5
Jun-207.67.56.0
Jul-208.38.56.7
Aug-207.98.46.7
Sep-207.78.16.5
Oct-207.68.16.5
Nov-207.47.66.0
Dec-207.17.25.7
Jan-216.46.85.3
Feb-216.76.55.1
Mar-217.87.96.3
Apr-218.07.95.8
May-218.58.46.2
Jun-218.68.76.4
Jul-218.79.06.5
Aug-218.18.66.2
Sep-218.48.76.3
Oct-219.19.26.6
Counts
KirkleesYorkshire and The HumberEngland
Nov-193,76347,261377,596
Dec-193,62845,947365,002
Jan-203,82747,694386,575
Feb-203,65244,122364,679
Mar-203,45443,612347,731
Apr-202,96434,987273,516
May-203,19038,867310,799
Jun-203,35841,114338,156
Jul-203,63946,571378,743
Aug-203,49246,388379,047
Sep-203,36544,562367,871
Oct-203,35144,596363,465
Nov-203,26541,728338,247
Dec-203,12839,327321,983
Jan-212,81637,253295,937
Feb-212,94335,578289,395
Mar-213,44843,376351,944
Apr-213,53543,641324,465
May-213,73846,268348,291
Jun-213,78447,578357,696
Jul-213,82049,394365,664
Aug-213,55147,148348,524
Sep-213,68748,005356,276
Oct-213,98150,486371,796
Report generated at KirkleesKirklees